Do you have a desire to work in Canada? If you have then you have to migrate to that country so that you can work there. It may be a situation though you have such a wish you may be confused regarding the way to be in Canada in the most appropriate manner. If you have such confusion then you have landed on the right page, just continue reading and you will have your confusion cleared.

Who can apply for such migration to Canada?

It is prudent to know who is eligible to have Canada visa working holiday. It is good to know so that you do not waste your time applying when you may not be eligible for having such a visa. The eligibilities that you need to have are:

  • The country that you have your citizenship from must have an agreement with the Canadian government that will allow you to apply for such a visa.
  • Your age must be between 18 and 35 years when you apply for such kind of a visa.
  • There should not be any criminal record in your name.
  • If you see that your country is not listed on the approved list then you must contact a recognized organization who will help you to have such kind of a visa.
  • You must be having a valid passport which is valid throughout the period of your stay in Canada.
  • You must be having at least CAD$2,500 when you reach Canada so that you can meet up the initial expenses that you have to bear.
  • Have a valid health insurance for the period that you stay at Canada.
  • The ticket that you have must a two-way ticket which will allow you to return from Canada after your stay at Canada.
  • You cannot be accompanied by anyone while you travel with such a visa.
  • You must pay the appropriate fee that is required for applying to have such a visa.

Yes, the eligibility list is long. You must confirm all those prior to making the application so that your application does not get rejected.

How to apply for such kind of a visa

You may have checked all the eligibility criteria and found yourself to be suitable for applying for such a working holiday Canada visa. Yu may be now concerned how to apply for this visa. This program is managed by a Section of DFAIT which is called IEC. Every year they sanction a certain number of visa to those who apply. So, now how to apply? You can apply through the following ways:

  • Apply directly to IEC: This is the most proper way to apply for having such a visa. Read through the instruction properly and you can apply for the visa.
  • Apply through an agent: If you find the above process difficult or do not find time for applying on your own you can do so having the help of recognized agents. This is a costly way of applying as the agents will charge you for the service.

So, as you get the visa book your ticket and work in Canada for at least 12 months.

Author

I am working as content writer and writing quality blogs on different niche i.e. business, education, travel